British Showjumping ‘Just for Schools’ Winter Championships 2019
Tuesday 19 March 2019
The ‘Just for Schools’ Winter Championships took place last weekend at Wales and West Showground in Chepstow providing competitors with two days of great jumping and plenty of opportunities within a Championship environment. The Championships played host to whole range of classes from ‘Just for Schools’ League classes’ right through to the much anticipated Championship Finals.
The Finals which ran from 70cm – 1.10m were open to both teams and individuals. It was the South West based schools that cleared up in the Team events whilst Lila Rae Hill (Stowe School) dominated in the Individuals.
Congratulations to all competitors who braved the blustery winds and we look forward to hopefully seeing you all at the ‘Just for Schools’ Summer Championships in August at the British Showjumping National Championships held at Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire.
To find out more about qualifying for the Summer Championships click here or to find your next ‘Just for Schools’ competition click here.
Results –
70cm Winter Final
Individual:
1st Anna White & Olde Oaks Henry (St Johns School)
2nd Grace Mumby-Barrow & Celtic River (Bishopton Comprehensive School)
3rd Jamie Taylor Page & Dotty Delilah (Kings Schools Taunton
Team:
1st Kings Schools Taunton
- Jamie Taylor Page & Dotty Delilah
- Danielle Joanne Page & Romany River Othello
- Tilly Fuller & Gullane Sally (R)
80cm Winter Final
Individual:
1st Lilli Fiddes & Miradays Luigi (Braunton Academy)
2nd Grace Mumby-Barrow & Celtic River (Bishopton Comprehensive School)
3rd Mollie Mona Diment & Brock Bangle (Beaminster School)
Team:
1st Beaminster
- Mollie Mona Diment & Brock Bangle
- Poppy McIntyre & Annaghmore Chaussette B
- Millie McIntyre & Linksbury Zigmeyster
- Nicola Lock & Champagne Star
90cm Winter Final
Individual:
1st Lila Rae Hill & Lissroe Melody (Stowe School)
2nd Georgia Hilton & Merlot Time (Kings Schools Taunton)
3rd Isabella May Armstrong & Rhencullen Tommy Tucker (Boroughbridge High School)
Team:
1st Ysgol Y Preseli
- Sophie-Ann Townsend & Martel Perry
- Amber Vaughan & Bucks Fizz IV
- Fern Evans Harries & Summer Solstice
1.00m Winter Final
Individual:
1st Lila Rae Hill & Lissroe Melody (Stowe School)
2nd Georgia Hilton & Merlot Time (Kings Schools Taunton)
3rd Jessica-Rose Thomas & Ridge End Roberto (Rougemont School)
1.10m Winter Final
Individual:
1st Grace Harriet Sinclair & Brilliant III (Chumleigh Academy)