British Masters

Monday 01 July 2019

British Masters

Image: Anthony Condon and Zira VH Kapelhof Z with Charles Britton

British-based Irishman Anthony Condon headed a thrilling, edge-of-your-seats jump-off to take the world ranking 1.45m Grand Prix with the Hales family’s Zira VH Kapelhof Z at the ninth annual British Masters in Wettenhall, Cheshire.

Course-designer Raf Suarez tested he thirty-eight riders with strong, square oxers and distance questions but such was the quality fifteen of them found all the right answers to access the jump-off with the British contingent pitted against three British-based Irish riders and one American.

Ireland dominated from the start with Richard Howley posting a competitive clear on Seahorse Z.  Anthony had other ideas and set off at a flying pace – and maintained it.

“I was tight back to the double but she saw it early and clocked on and we were even tighter to the next vertical,” said Anthony, who also took out two strides to the last oxer.  “She’s feisty but so careful and fast.”

Anthony has produced this mare carefully through the grades since a five-year-old for the Haleses with success from the off with 5 and 6-year-old titles at the British Young Horse Championships and qualified for the HOYS Foxhunter final as a 7-year-old.

“She’s been placed in four star grands prix recently and is ready for the big stuff now,” he added.

The USA’s Julie Welles slotted Constable II into second with Richard taking third, fellow Irishman David Simpson finished fourth on Gentleman VH Veldhof and Max Routledge was the best of the Brits in fifth on Sarah Williams’ home-bred Balou Du Rouet nine-year-old Balulu.

In other classes, the Brits took the lion’s share of the wins. 

Annabel Shields triumphed in day one’s 1.45m with 0.54 seconds in hand in a nine-strong jump-off with the Camira De Haar Z nine-year-old Creevagh Carisma, holding off the strong challenge from Louise Simpson and Fiona V/H Lemmenshof.

Image: Paul Barker and Happy Boy

Paul Barker landed a hat-trick of victories, taking day one’s medium 1.40m, day two’s big tour 1.45m in fine style and the concluding 1.40m table C speed (four seconds added for a knock-down).

Image: Paul Barker and Dalton W

He left the best until last in the 1.45m two-phase, obliterating long-time leader Louise Saywell’s time on Sharp Image with a final round flyer on Dalton W.  Twenty-nine contended but Paul was in determined mode from the off and sliced 0.66 seconds off the leading time with the Van Gogh 11-year-old Dalton W.

Paul’s reputation as a speed master was underscored in the two 1.40m classes on the ultra-consistent Kannan-sired 12-year-old Happy Boy.  Forty-five contended the two-phase but the pair easily held off all rivals, Geoff Billington coming the closest to take second on Corvette Van Overis 2.53 seconds in arrears.

And in the table C speed, the pair were so quick they still won by 1.14 sec despite lowering a pole.

Nathan Bull found the shortest route with a deceptively quick round on Janice to take the 1.40m accumulator.  Nathan has only ridden the nine-year-old mare by Kannan for seven weeks but has quickly established a rapport and they won with half a second in hand over Nicole Pavitt’s Gemmarco 16 in a 38-entry class.

Image: Lousie Saywell and Carolus K

Third on day one, Louise Saywell scored a victory double on the small tour with small grand prix and 1.30m two-phase wins aboard Jane Heerbeck’s consistent Carolus K DHI.  They relegated Keith Shore on Pat Morris’s Checkmate Z on both occasions.

“He’s more settled, confident and very competitive,” said Louise on the C Indoctro II x Gran Corrado 12-year-old she took on late last year.

Alec Trickett’s riding gear came out of retirement after almost two years as he regained the ride on the Calvaro Z 13-year-old One Two Watch II from son Joe – and promptly won the 1.30m jump-off with a flying round at their second show with 0.35 seconds to spare.

“I missed it too much – and Joe got him nice and ready for me to just get on!” he said.

Image: Charlie Jones and Vins VD Tojopehoeve Z

Charlie Jones maxed on Vins VD Tojopehoeve Z’s huge stride to secure victory in the eight-strong jump-off of the 6-year-old Championship, trusting the carefulness of the rangy 17.3hh as he opened him up to take a stride out to a midway vertical.

“He’s one of the bravest horses I’ve ever ridden,” said Charlie, on the Vagrant Z x Calvados gelding spotted by Nick Skelton in Spain as a five-year-old.

Image: Georgia Cabb and Uragan

Georgia Cabb obliterated all opposition to claim the Amateur 1.20m Final in a 10-horse jump-off with the 15-year-old Uragan, trusting the year-old’s carefulness at tremendous pace added to a near-impossible turn to the final water-tray vertical.  It marked their second win in three years.

“We were third last year but the course really suited him this time,” said Georgia, who hadn’t had the best start to the year.

“I broke my ankle jumping a 1.35m on him at Hartpury in December.  I had to pull out of Liverpool show two weeks later and we were out for three months.  “He came back the same, he’s buzzy and sharp in the ring but laid-back at home.”

Vicky Lovegrove claimed almost two sec over her nearest rival to win the amateur 1.20m two-phase on the Upgrade 12-year-old Codean.  Iwan Carpenter had to settle for second with Merllyn’s Chacco B.

Sarah Winterbottom proved unbeatable in day two’s amateur 1.20m, claiming a 1.25 second advantage on the Zirocco Blue VDL x Lasino eight-year-old Gordulane.

Image: Hannah Barker and Cartouche II with Linda Wright, Charles and Becky Britton

The invincible Hannah Barker and Cartouche II recorded their third consecutive victory in the Amateur 1.10m Final. 

The pair had fired a warning shot on day one with a win and returned to head the grand prix with an incredible nine seconds to spare in a six-horse decider.

Hannah’s uncle Paul Barker had borrowed the 16-year-old for Bramham a couple of weeks earlier as Hannah has concentrated on ponies and European trials.

“It helps as Paul keeps him ticking over and the size of the fences doesn’t matter, he’s careful and he enjoys it,” said Hannah.

Charlotte Horne denied Hannah a hat-trick, taking day one’s class by 0.21 sec on the nine-year-old mare F Kawnah IS.

Results

BIG TOUR 1.45m JUMP-OFF

1st Annabel Shields & Creevagh Carisma – GBR – 0/0 – 36.68 seconds

2nd Louise Simpson & Fiona V/H Lemmenshof – GBR – 0/0 – 38.22 seconds

3rd Mark Armstrong & Juharah – GBR – 0/0 – 40.44 seconds

4th Jamie Wingrove & Happydam – GBR – 0/0 – 40.59 seconds

5th Louise Saywell & Sharp Image – GBR – 0/4 – 38.53 seconds

6th Anthony Condon & Zira V/H Kapelhof Z – IRE – 0/4 – 38.61 seconds  

BIG TOUR 1.45m TWO-PHASE

1st Paul Barker & Dalton W – GBR – 0/0 – 32.05 seconds

2nd Louise Saywell & Sharp Image – GBR – 0/0 – 32.71 second

3rd Faye Adams & Demograaf – GBR – 0/0 – 33.33 seconds

4th Millie Allen & Quinu Du Pravia – GBR – 0/0 – 34.07 seconds

5th Jamie Wingrove & Genesis HB – GBR – 0/0 – 34.90 seconds

6th Mark Armstrong & Fabienne – GBR – 0/0 – 35.58 seconds

WORLD RANKING 1.45m GRAND PRIX

1st Anthony Condon & Zira VH Kapelhof Z – IRE – 0/0 – 28.49 seconds

2nd Julie Welles & Constable II – USA – 0/0 28.97 – seconds

3rd Richard Howley & Seahorse Z – IRE – 0/0 – 28.98 seconds

4th David Simpson & Gentleman VH Veldhof – IRE – 0/0 – 29.48 seconds

5th Max Routledge & Balulu – GBR – 0/0 – 29.89 seconds

6th Jamie Wingrove & Happydam – GBR – 0/0 – 29.93 seconds

MEDIUM TOUR 1.40m TWO-PHASE

1st Paul Barker & Happy Boy – GBR – 0/0 – 31.45 seconds

2nd Geoff Billington & Corvette Van Overis Z – GBR – 0/0 – 33.98 seconds

3rd Mark Armstrong & Fabienne – GBR – 0/0 – 34.20 seconds

4th David Simpson & Gentleman VH Veldhof – IRE – 0/0 – 35.52 seconds

5th Sarah Billington & Uforia JX – GBR – 0/0 – 37.44 seconds

6th Charlotte Arnold & Leestone Blue Voltet – GBR – 0/0 – 37.46 seconds

1.40m ACCUMULATOR

1st Nathan Bull & Janice – GBR – 65 points – 47.19 seconds

2nd Nicole Pavitt & Gemmarco 16 – GBR – 65 – 47.68 seconds

3rd Max Routledge & Sandro’s Boy Z – GBR – 65 – 47.86 seconds

4th Millie Allen & Chantal – GBR – 65 – 48.83 seconds

5th Alexander McLean & Gino F – GBR – 65 – 49.36 seconds

6th Sarah Billington & Unforia JX – GBR – 65 – 51.82 seconds  

TABLE C SPEED 1.40m 

1st Paul Barker & Happy Boy – GBR – (4) 61.45 seconds

2nd Millie Allen & Chantal – GBR – (4) 62.59 seconds

3rd Steven Franks & Carlow Cruiser – 63.19 seconds

4th Alexander McQueen & Gino F – (4) 64.76 seconds

5th Mark Armstrong & Fabienne – (4) 67.39 seconds

6th Chris Smith & Flaming De Pravia – 68.02 seconds

SMALL TOUR 1.30m JUMP-OFF

1st Alec Trickett & One Two Watch II – GBR – 0/0 – 37.83 seconds

2nd Paul Barker & Crispina Z – GBR – 0/0 – 38.18 seconds

3rd Louise Saywell & Carolus K DHI – GBR – 0/0 – 38.23 seconds

4th Keith Shore & Checkmate Z – GBR – 0/0 – 39.91 seconds

5th Corinne Collins & Dolores P – GBR – 0/0 – 41.51 seconds

6th Charlotte Geddes & Caelle – GBR – 0/0 – 41.51 seconds

1.30m TWO-PHASE

1st Louise Saywell & Carolus K DHI – GBR – 0/0 – 29.01 seconds

2nd Keith Shore & Checkmate Z – GBR – 0/0 – 29.35 seconds

3rd Corinne Collins & Dolores P – GBR – 0/0 – 29.87 seconds

4th Laura Johnson & Euphoria HST – GBR – 0/0 – 29.96 seconds

5th Adam Ellery & Fairway – GBR – 0/0 – 30.65 seconds

6th Paul Barker & Crispina Z – GBR – 0/0 –  30.78 seconds

SMALL GRAND PRIX

1st Louise Saywell & Carolus K DHI – GBR – 0/0 – 34.46 seconds

2nd Keith Shore & Checkmate Z – GBR – 0/0 – 35.84 seconds

3rd Faye Adams & Demograaf – GBR – 0/0 – 36.28 seconds

4th Corinne Collins & Dolores P – GBR – 0/0 – 36.62 seconds

5th Paul Barker & Crispina Z – GBR – 0/0 – 37.37 seconds

6th Millie Allen & Catara 4 – GBR – 0/0 37.42 seconds

6-YEAR-OLD FINAL

1st Charlie Jones & Vins VD Tojopehoeve Z – GBR – 0/0 36.17 seconds

2nd Anthony Condon & SFs Mirage – IRE – 0/0 – 36.60 seconds

3rd Harry Whall & Kings Borough Kasper – GBR – 0/0 36.99 seconds

4th Christie Pritchard & Improver – GBR – 0/0 – 39.63 seconds

5th Chantelle Duggan & Linton De La Chapelle – GBR – 0/4 35.27 seconds

6th Angel Tough & Righteous – GBR – 0/4 – 40/48 seconds

AMATEUR 1.20m JUMP-OFF

1st Sarah Winterbottom & Gordulane – GBR – 0/0 – 35.43 seconds

2nd Iwan Carpenter & Merllyn’s Chacco B – GBR – 0/0 – 36.68 seconds

3rd Grace Wallace & Eau Claire V – GBR – 0/0 – 39.48 seconds

4th Beth Smart & Sandors Legacy – GBR – 0/4 – 37.39 seconds

5th Debbie Lawrence & Berlin Van Kloosterholt – GBR – 0/4 – 40.13 seconds

6th Samantha Livesey & Cupido – GBR – 0/8 – 50.25 seconds

AMATEUR 1.20m TWO-PHASE

1st Vicky Lovegrove & Codean – GBR – 0/0 – 32.18 seconds

2nd Iwan Carpenter & Merllyn’s Chacco B – GBR – 0/0 – 33.98 seconds

3rd Sarah Winterbottom & Gordulane – GBR – 0/0 –34.38 seconds

4th Georgia Cabb & Uragan – GBR – 0/0 – 34.42 seconds

5th Abbie Bevan & Halicant Jo-R – GBR – 0/0 – 38.59 seconds

6th Izzy Watson & Luxalike – GBR – 0/0 – 38.86 seconds

AMATEUR 1.20m FINAL

1st Georgia Cabb & Uragan – GBR – 0/0 34.35 seconds

2nd Iwan Carpenter & Merllyn’s Chacco B – GBR – 0/0

3rd Abbie Bevan & Halicant Jo-R – GBR – 0/0 36.58 seconds

4th Peter Shaw & Queen Mary – GBR – 0/0 – 38.09 seconds

AMATEUR 1.10m JUMP-OFF

1st Charlotte Horne & F Kwanah IS – GBR – 0/0 – 36.90 seconds

2nd Hannah Barker & Cartouche II – GBR – 0/0 – 37.11 seconds

3rd Grace Wallace & Ecarentina – GBR – 0/0 – 46.47 seconds

4th Angela Eardley & Forrella TS – GBR – 0/4 – 42.54 seconds

5th Christina Foley & Caruno – GBR – 0/E

6th Ondine King & Una’s Song – GBR – 1/- – 89.36 seconds

1.10m TWO-PHASE

1st Hannah Barker & Cartouche II – GBR – 0/0 – 32.37 seconds

2nd Madison McCrory & Wynton D – GBR – 0/0 – 33.48 seconds

3rd Angela Eardley’s Forrella TS – GBR – 0/0 – 33.96 seconds

4th Grace Wallace & Ecarentina – GBR  - 0/0 – 35.25 seconds

5th Chloe Scott & Invisible Power N – GBR – 0/0 – 35.99 seconds

6th Rachel Lees & Candle Line – GBR – 0/0 –

AMATEUR 1.10m FINAL

1st Hannah Barker & Cartouche II – GBR – 0/0 – 35.05 seconds

2nd Ondine King & Una’s Song – GBR – 0/0 – 44.87 seconds

3rd Angela Eardley & Forrella TS – GBR – 0/4 39.19 seconds

4th Jessica Whall & Dolcendro L – GBR – 0/4 40.76 seconds

5th Grace Wallace & Ecarentina – GBR – 0/4 – 41.66 seconds

6th Chloe Scott & Invisible Power N – GBR – 0/8 – 43.00 seconds

 
Recent West Midlands News
  National Development Programme for Coaching Excellence 2019/2020 applications are now open
06/06/2019
Derek Morton lands the Nupafeed Supplements Senior Discovery Second Round at Field House Equestrian Centre Derek Morton lands the Nupafeed Supplements Senior Discovery Second Round at Field House Equestrian Centre
04/06/2019
Carmen Edwards takes the top spot in the British Horse Feeds Speedi-Beet HOYS Grade C Qualifier at The Cheshire Horse Show Carmen Edwards takes the top spot in the British Horse Feeds Speedi-Beet HOYS Grade C Qualifier at The Cheshire Horse Show
29/05/2019
Perfect going guaranteed in the brand-new Equine America Ring Three Perfect going guaranteed in the brand-new Equine America Ring Three
28/05/2019
NEW Ambassador announced for the British Showjumping National Championships NEW Ambassador announced for the British Showjumping National Championships
20/05/2019