British Showjumping
The Official Website of British Showjumping

Monday, February 20, 2017


News

Brits Abroad at Senior 2* - 5* Shows – 19th February 2017

Sunday 19 February 2017

Al Ain, UAE -  CSIO 5* 
The team of Joe Clayton with Sarah Billington’s Con Man JX, Nigel Coupe  with Golvers Hill owned by Susan Simmons and Louise Saywell with Mark Hughes’ Cordalis 7 contested the CSIO 5* Nations Cup on Thursday under the title sponsor banner of Team NAF.  Making it through to the second round, they finished in eventual 8th place with all horses showing promise for the season ahead.  A more detailed report can be found at http://bit.ly/2lOSzyV

Nigel Coupe with Jubilee III, a 13 year-old mare owned by John O’Halloran went on to finish 4th in the ADSC Accumulator on Saturday.  One of fourteen combinations to accrue the maximum achieved points of 65, they stopped the clock in 46.33 seconds to secure their place towards the top of the leaderboard.  Louise Saywell with James Hughes’ 14 year-old Peiter VI also achieved the maximum points score, however her slightly slower time of 48.42 saw her finish in 8th place.

For full results visit www.longinestiming.com

Vilamoura, Portugal - CSI 3*
British riders were out in force in Portugal and dominated most of the international ranking classes.  James Smith and Quattro 27 finished 2nd in the opening FEI Speed Class on Thursday in addition to taking 4th place with the grey mare Cumina.  Lucy Guild with Titi d’Oase took 5th whilst Tim Page slotted in just behind in 6th place with Lara Mantel and Glorby BV along with Sophie Fawcett and Quite Cadiz taking the next two spots in the line up.  The second arena saw Nicole Pavitt and the 7 year-old Fae Singapore take 2nd place in the 1.30m Jump Off class with their double clear in a time of 38.11 seconds, less than a second behind the winner Ricardo Gil Sanctos (POR) which also saw Lucy Guild and Hugana Van’t Heike finish 6th.

Emily Ward and the bay mare Witch on whom she has had considerable success finished in 2nd place on Saturday in the opening 1.40m speed in which Sammi Jo Coffin took 5th on Willem de Lux and 6th on Bellamy II.  British riders finished in 5th, 7th and 9th place in the 1.35m Two Phase class the same day in the form of Lucy Guild and Hugana Van’t Heike, Tim Page and Elvera along with Emma Stoker and Townhead Tallulah respectively.   The final FEI class of Saturday, a 1.20m speed, brought a 6th place finish for Nicole Pavitt and Amelia 16 whilst Jade Meekings and Pauls Lass finished 7th.

Laura Renwick and home produced Bintang II finished 3rd in the 1.35m speed which also saw Emma Stoker and Townhead Tallulah appear in the line up in 6th place.  The following class, the 1.40m jump off, gave spectators a thrilling jump with thirteen combinations coming forward having jumped clear in the first round.   It was Thierry Goffinet (BEL) with Navarro UK who took the title however Nicole Pavitt with Gemmarco 16 was hot on their heels to finish 2nd by less than second whilst Emma Stoker and Shelby 12 finished 3rd and Laura Mantel with Glorby BV 8th.   The final ranking class in that arena on Saturday was the 1.45m Table A in which Philip Spivey with Darya I Nur finished 7th whilst Emma Stoker and Townhead Campus took 8th.

It was in the Undiamo Arena that the Brits were really seen as coming to the fore on Saturday. A 1.10m speed was the first ranking class of the day in this arena and the Union Flag was carried by five of the top six in the line up.  Vanessa Jobson-Scott and Arthur van de Helle took the win with Emily Smallman and Casimir II taking 2nd and Julie Whibley and Harlequin Joe in 3rd.  Sam Wall with the mare Gwen Stefani finished in 5th whilst Angela Eardley and Forella TS slotted into 6th in this hard fought for class that saw a field of fifty come forward. The 1.20m Jump Off class was won Nicole Pavitt and Amelia 16 with their double clear in a time of 27.42 seconds.  Jad Meekings with Pauls Lass finished 2nd just a fraction of a second slower in a time of 27.61 seconds whilst Tim Page picked up 4th in 28.95 seconds with Emily Mason and I.C. also jumping double clear albeit in a slightly slower time to finish 6th.   The final class in the arena, a 1.30m jump off, saw Chloe Aston finish in 6th place with Figaro as a result of her double clear foot-perfect performance.

This morning, Sunday 19th February, it was Vanessa Jobson-Scott and Arthur van de Helle that spearheaded the line up in the 1.10m speed, just ahead of Abbie Summers and Quantas who took 2nd and Elizabeth Mantel with Caoimhes Delight in 3rd.   In the 1.40m Table A, the top four places went to GBR riders and it was Chloe Aston with Amigo T who held the lead to take 1st place in a time of 54.22 seconds pipping Emily Ward and Witch to 2nd place with their time of 54.85 seconds.  Chloe also took 3rd place with the grey mare Cecilia and Sammie Joe Coffin stood 4th with Willem de Lux and Jade Burgess with Comeback de Fremis took 8th.

The 1.20m jump off class must have been one of the hardest fought for classes of the week with twenty six combinations managing to achieve a double clear.  This pays some credit to to the 5th and 7th place finish for Tim Page and Exclusive O’Hesseln and Emily Mason I.C. who worked incredibly hard to achieve their respective places in the line up.

The final class of the day, the 1.30m Table A, saw James Smith and Cumina back in high place finish with their 2nd behind Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP).  Sophie Fawcett and Quite Caiz took 3rd whilst Sammie Jo Coffin and Zig Zag took 5th.

For full results http://online.equipe.com/fr/competitions/18909

Wellington, USA -  CSI 3* 
Wednesday and Thursday’s 1.40m international class saw Jess Mendoza and Jonker van Sombeke and Ben Maher with Jule van den Tinnenport finish in 8th place respectively as the highest placed Brits. Jess and Horst van de Mispeleare finished 7th in the Under 25 on Friday before delivering a 6th place finish with Toy Boy in the $130,000 Grand Prix as one of the fastest combinations with 4 penalties in the first round. Saturday brought with it a 3rd place finish for Jess with Horst van de Mispeleare in the $10,000 Hollow Creek Under 25 speed class.

Oliva, Spain – CSI 2*
The 2* MET Tour in Oliva was no exception in terms of the Brits making their presence felt across Europe this weekend.   The opening 1.30m Table A  on Thursday saw a win from Alice Watson with In the Mood van het Kriekenhof whilst Louise Simpson and Jaffar de Bourguignon took 2nd.    The 1.40m Table A brought with a win for Jemma Kirk and Tchoupi Pironniere where their clear in a tmie of 58.11 seconds was enough to relegate Alice Watson and Kec Havana into 2nd with their time of 58.55 seconds.

Friday’s 1.40m Table A gave Dan Neilson and Cirrus an opportunity to deliver a solid performance to finish in 4th place.  Louise Simpson and Jaffar de Bourguignon also made another appearance in the line-up, this time in the 1.35m Table A.

Saturday’s opening 1.35m jump off class saw Scott Brash MBE finish in 3rd place with the 8 year-old Cademuir with their double clear performance.   The 1.45m jump off class brought a 4th place finish for George Whitaker and Cavas Toftegard with their double clear, one of only four achieved in the class that saw more than fifty come forward.

Today’s (Sunday) 1.45m Grand Prix saw some fierce and competitive riding played out in the arena and it was an eventual 4th place finish for Dan Neilson with Newton Nickel and 5th place for Louise Simpson with Grafit, both of whom jumped double clear.   This morning’s 1.30m Table A brought a British win in the form of Jemma Kirk and Carbani whilst Dan Neilson and Cirrus took 3rd.  Without doubt it was a great week for Louise Simpson who also won the 1.35m Table A today with Fiona van het Lemmenshof rounding what had proved a very successful week for her.

Lier, Belgium -  CSI 2*
Mark Bunting and eurohill’s Alcatraz finished 4th in the 1.30m opening FEI ranking class of the show.  He also took 3rd place in the 1.35m Table on on Friday morning with Brennergraaf.  Joe Clee took 3rd I the 1.30m Table A with the 7 year-old bay stallion Ferrari on Friday before going on to take 4th place on Saturday with Elize in the 1.30m Table A.  Saturday’s 1.45m Grand Prix qualifier saw William Whitaker and Ilusionata van’t Meulenhof take 5th place but it was on Diabless de Muze that he appeared in the line up with in the Grand Prix this afternoon where an unlucky fence down in the jump off saw them finish in 8th place. Earlier in the day had also seen William finish in 6th plac with Justin van de Zandhoeve in the 1.35m Table A.  Adrian had also delivered a faultless double clear in the 1.35m two phase class earlier in the morning to see them finish in 3rd place. For full results http://bit.ly/2kXlgpx

Mijas, Spain -  CSI 2*
Thursday’s opening 1.45m Jump Off ranking class saw Louise Whitaker with Ruby VIII take 2nd place and Will Funnell with Billy Fanta finish in 4th along with Max Routledge and Stapleton Mist in 8th.  The earlier 1.40m speed class had seen Louise with Cleopatra finish 3rd and Adrian Whiteway take 5th with Carambow.

Will Funnell took 1st and 3rd place in the 1.45m Two Phase on Friday afternoon with the Billy Stud horses Billy Cool sitting in pole position and Billy McCain in 3rd with Louise Whitaker making up the trio of Brits in the line up with her 6th place finish on Ruby VIII.  This had followed the 1.35m jump off class which had seen Louise Whitaker finish 2nd and 6th respectively with Cleopatra and Abeer with Pippa Funnel and West Falica just behind them in 7th place.  Friday had also seen Scarlet Charles finish 2nd with Sacree du Rouet in the afternoon’s 1.40m speed class in which Ben Clark had finished 7th with Valentino and Anna Power 8th with Edison V.  Anna had earlier in the day finish 3rd in the 1.30m two phase with Fix Date whilst Scarlet’s sister Sienna Charles had finished 5th with Dipina and Louise Whitaker 6th aboard Cuata.  It was a win in the first class on Friday morning for Great Britain when Leonne George took prime spot with I Candy II in a class which also saw fellow brits Julie Slade with Nicholas 55 and Sophie Garfield-Bennet finish in 4th and 6th place.   The 1.10m two phase which took place on Friday afternoon brought a 2nd place finish for Jessica Blatchford with Clementienne and a 4th place for Megan Broadway with Danturano and 5th for Gemma Wright with On Board Candy.

It was Louise Whitaker who, on Saturday afternoon, as once again the highest placed Brit; this time with Udget du Rozel in the 1.40m jump off class whilst father John Whitaker took 6th with Cassinis Chaplin.   Anna Power and Chesterfield Z took 2nd place in the morning’s 1.30m two phase before making another presentation line appearance when she finished 5th in the Accumulator with Edison V.  It was Sienna Charles who secured the position of highest placed Brit in the Accumulator though having delivered a faster maximum points finish to take 4th place ahead of Anna and Kent Morgan with Notis Me who had finished 8th.

Sienna definitely made her mark at the show when she won Saturday’s 1.30m speed in a blistering time of 64.68 seconds.  Anna Power who took 2nd with Fix Date stopped the clock almost two seconds slower which highlights quite the performance that Sienna put in to claim the title as her own.  Honor Draycott and Lux de Lux finished in 8th position.  Leonne George and I Candy II took 1st place with their double clear in the 1.20m Jump Off class, the only other Brit to appear in the top eight being in the form of Leo Lamb and Oldtown KC who finished 8th.  The morning’s 1.10m speed was won by Jessica Blatchford and Clementienne with their clear lead in a time of 55.63 seconds some three seconds faster than Franziska Wora (GER) who took 2nd.

This afternoon’s Grand Prix saw a brilliant victory for Great Britain when Max Routledge took 1st place with their double clear in a time of 39.62 seconds, the only combination to break the 40 second barrier.  Louise Whitaker and Ruby VIII took 4th place with Anna Power and Crack van Overis Z taking 5th and Morgan Kent with Dolores finishing 7th.

Sienna Charles also secured Great Britain in 1st place when she won the 1.40m Jump Off class this afternoon with Chaitanya 2.  One of only four double clears achieved in the competition which saw she produced a foot-perfect round to finish in a time of 32.56 seconds relegating Antonia Andersson (SWE) to 2nd place.  Ben Clark and Valentino took 5th whilst Anna Power and Edison finished 7th.

For full results http://www.costadelsoltour.com/starting-lists-results/results/

Vejer de la Frontera, Spain – CSI 3*
Still awaiting results  

For full results when available http://sunshinetour.net/es/resultados-2/

 
Recent News
Get Set for a Summer Spectacular at The Equerry Bolesworth International Horse Show! Get Set for a Summer Spectacular at The Equerry Bolesworth International Horse Show!
17/02/2017
January’s NAF Shining Star is awarded to Amelia Brenna-Vaccaro January’s NAF Shining Star is awarded to Amelia Brenna-Vaccaro
17/02/2017
Live Streaming from the Bury Farm Equestrian Village Small Pony Premier Show Live Streaming from the Bury Farm Equestrian Village Small Pony Premier Show
17/02/2017
HIT SHOW ‘BLUE CHIP ALL STAR ACADEMY’ RETURNS TO  HORSE & COUNTRY TV FOR SECOND SERIES HIT SHOW ‘BLUE CHIP ALL STAR ACADEMY’ RETURNS TO HORSE & COUNTRY TV FOR SECOND SERIES
16/02/2017
BRITISH SHOWJUMPING’S TEAM NAF SHOW FUTURE PROMISE FOR GB IN AL AIN BRITISH SHOWJUMPING’S TEAM NAF SHOW FUTURE PROMISE FOR GB IN AL AIN
16/02/2017
view news archive »

Membership Online

Search for a Horse
Search for a horse
Use our comprehensive search system to get information about horses from our records.
BSJA Horse Search
GO



PRINT PAGEEMAIL PAGE
close this window?
EMAIL THIS PAGE TO A FRIEND
Send the page:
To:

Your Details: