Gold Horse/Rider Combination League Spring / Summer 2024

The Gold league is a national league which reflects results for horse/rider combinations that have five registered results or double clears at 1.35m and above in National and International Shows hosted within England, Scotland and Wales. 

The league periods are as follows:
- 1st April - 30th September
- 1st October - 31st March

A League Points Table and class specific information can be found within your National Members Handbook which is also online here.

2023 Horse Of The Year Show
The two highest placed riders, whom are eligible for British Team selection, on the Gold league list in the period of 1st April  - 31st July in the current calendar year will be invited to compete at HOYS via an International Invite.  Should the rider already have qualified, the invitation will be extended down the line.  The invitations to HOYS will be extended as follows:

12 x  Highest placed British riders on the FEI Ranking List
2 x  Highest placed British riders on the Gold League
4 x  International invitations for Horse of the Year Show will give competitors, who are eligible for British Team 
       Selection, four possible ways of securing them.  By either and in the following order of allocation:

      a) Being the International Stairway League Winner (or highest placed eligible rider) on the League who has   
          also competed in the Final.

      b) By winning (or being the highest placed eligible rider) in the International Stairway League Final.  The winner
          of the Final will also be crowned British Showjumping National Champion for a 12 month period.

      c) By winning (or being the highest placed eligible rider) on the National  Championship Show  League . This
          League table will be Rider based and will consist of three competition legs including and culminating with the
          International Stairway League Final.

      d) By being the leading U25 rider within the Top 10 on the National Championship Show League League.

 

 

 

1st April 2024 - 30th September 2024
Place Points Rider name Horse name
1 450.5 Gaspard Renaud Maksud BALLYPATRICK TIBERIUS
2 447.5 Mark Edwards ROYALE TALE
3 434.5 Mark Edwards FLYING TINKER II
4 376.5 Ronnie Lee Jones KALECHE
5 372 Sammie Coffin ELSALVADOR VANT SCAAPHOF Z
6 366 Phillip Miller DON ROYALE
7 335.5 Gemma Ellison MISS CONTHARGOS TW
8 289 John Crippen BENNYS KELLY
9 281 Helen Tredwell INDEPENDENCE TN
10 277 Sammie Coffin CHACCOMO BLUE
11 276 Joseph Clayton HUCALINDE DV
12 268 Nicole Lockhead Anderson MECOBLUE PS
13 263.5 Mark Edwards DILLINGER NE
14 258.5 James Wilson JORISCO
15 257 James Wilson VUITTON OF PICOBELLO Z
16 253.5 Rose Moss AMINA O L
17 247.5 Joseph Clayton GENTLEMEN VH VELDHOF
18 228.5 Henry Squibb DIATENCONA PS
19 228 Thomas Pritchard CEVANN IV
20 220 Paul Barker GREEN GRASS
21 217.5 Oliver Tuff HELIOS B
22 215 Bethanie Knight MR THUNDER
23 214.5 Robert Whitaker VERMENTO
24 210 Keith Doyle HIP HOP L
25 205.5 Claire Beecroft KANDORA
26 201.5 Gemma Stevens ENVOY MERELSNEST Z
27 199 Bethanie Knight MILLFIELD KARMEL
28 197 Dan Delsart GOLF DU ROUET
29 196.5 Jack Whitaker PINK PANTHER M.S
30 193 Laura Renwick ANGELINA VII
31 192.5 Lauren Caroline ELMIRA MAIL
32 190.5 Laura Renwick COTTEE
33 188.5 Gemma Ellison CYNTHIA FLINT
34= 187.5 Jake Myers GAMIN DES RONDETS
34= 187.5 William Fletcher QUINTINE VAN D'ABDIJHOEVE
36 187 Alfie Bradstock COUREGE DU GIBET
37 180.5 Lauren Caroline GAIT L
38 180 Lottie Tutt BILLY OLGA
39 178 Christopher Smith ASHDALE ALLSTAR
40 170 John-Paul Sheffield BE CAREFUL AS
41 166.5 William Whitaker ACTIVE SPIRIT OL
42 164 Adam Taylor GANGSTER II
43 162 George Whitaker PEANUT
44 159 Benjamin Bick KOSMOS A
45 157.5 Joseph Davison IGGY POP IV
46 153.5 William Fletcher IWALINDE
47 153 Chloe Winchester KORLENSKI
48 151.5 Timothy Gredley IMPERIAL HBF
49 150.5 Natalie Dean DOTCOM D'AUTHUIT
50= 149 Benjamin Bick DIAMONDS DIABOLO Z
50= 149 Helen Tredwell LUIKAN
52 145 Lucy Townley BILLY RASPUTIN
53 140.5 Mark Edwards TINKERS TOUCH
54 140 Lottie Tutt BILLY SHUFFLE
55 138 Jessica Hewitt HOT BLUEBIRD
56 136 Tony Pearson EVEREST VILLATTE
57 135.5 Sian Edwards MAGNUM FORCE ||
58 132 Laura Mantel CHACOONS GISA BLUE Z
59 131.5 Jack Whitaker OSCAR KAN DURESSES
60= 130.5 Gemma Stevens RSH MONBEG MARSHALL
60= 130.5 Guy Williams ERNIE OF GREENHILL Z
62= 130 Hayley Lorrainne Webster CACHENTO
62= 130 Tabitha Kyle DESTERLY I
64 128 Alena Georgia Hughes HERCULES V
65 126 Max Routledge CRYSTAL KING
66= 123 James Winter QUE BUENO
66= 123 Serena Kullich BENFIELDS VICTORY
66= 123 Shane Breen FANFAN DE BEAUFOUR
69 122 Gemma Stevens PANDITO VAN'T MERELSNEST Z
70 121.5 Guy Williams ROUGE DE RAVEL
71 119.5 Helen Tredwell NIELSON
72 118.5 Billy Twomey CHAT BOTTE E D
73 115 Thomas Pritchard CALCOURT HERO
74 113.5 Polly Elizabeth Shaw BILLY BARLOW
75= 112.5 Shane Breen CATO BOY
75= 112.5 Vicky Laing ARGE
77 111.5 Bruce Menzies DJANGO DE PAULANNE
78= 111 Allana Clutterbuck ROMANY
78= 111 Jay Halim LACHAIN CRUX
78= 111 Mia Grey MATRONE VD DONKHOEVE
81= 110.5 Allana Clutterbuck DIRK IV
81= 110.5 Allana Clutterbuck VYKINBAY
83 110 Beata Hermelin HAPPINESS DK Z
84 109.5 Joseph Stockdale EBANKING
85 108.5 Nicole Lockhead Anderson MADAGASCAR DWERSE HAGEN
86 106.5 Billy Twomey QUELLE DAME VAN’T MEERHOF
87 106 Yoshiaki Oiwa HENNESSY 0
88= 103.5 Anthony Condon OVIEDO S
88= 103.5 Jude Burgess OILINA
90= 102.5 Jamie Wingrove MARVIN II
90= 102.5 Yazmin Davis ZANBOWA Z
92= 101 Beth Vernon CONVOIS
92= 101 Carolyn Bowman CASH IV
94 100 Gemma Ellison HELSINKI VDL
95= 99 Benjamin Bick IF EVERS GIRL M.S
95= 99 Nicholas Paul Benterman BILLY QUIDS IN
95= 99 Robin Roelof Bril UPTONS TRIBON
98 96.5 Angela Thompson SANAVISTO
99= 95.5 Jake Myers J SUPERSTAR
99= 95.5 Michael Whitaker KARAMEL DE MAURETUS Z
101 93 Pollyanna Gredley KINGS BOROUGH KASPER
102 91.5 Jasmin Clark BILLY ALEXIS
103 91 James Winter CASSANOVA ONE BVL Z
104 90.5 Michaela Scott EDDIE G Z
105= 90 Adam Ellery KAI CHIC
105= 90 Carolyn Curcio LYJANERO
105= 90 Chris Moyce LOE LOE 2ND
105= 90 Holly Truelove JONTI
105= 90 Jackson Reed Stephenson OBELIA VD BISSCHOP
105= 90 Kayleigh Watts JOLITA L
105= 90 Matthew Sampson DANIEL
105= 90 Max Routledge JANEIRO
105= 90 Ryan O'Sullivan DEJA VU V
105= 90 Seb Hughes COLORADO VOLO
115 89 Claudia Cecilia Moore TOSCANE Z
116 87.5 Lara Whiteway TULLABEG FLYNN
117= 87 Chloe Winchester LADOSELLI
117= 87 Ryan Lockwood INNOVATOR SE
119 86 Sasha Catherine Erander GODIES
120= 85 Bruno Vidal Campus Freire DREWMAIN CEDRIC
120= 85 Jessica Burke BILLY BE BOSS
122= 84 Drew Walton SOLID GOLD HS Z
122= 84 Timothy Gredley MEDOC DE TOXANDRIA
124= 82 Emily Routledge CANCOON
124= 82 Madison Heath IVORY
126 81 Alexandra Somerville Cotton CINSEY BLUE PS
127 80.5 Isaac Hall CONRAD VI
128 78.5 Olivia Sponer KOCKIE W
129= 75 Harriet Biddick DIAMOND BLUE II
129= 75 Jessica Burke BILLY MUFASA
129= 75 Sally Goding VIVALGOT
129= 75 Sam Ward BILLY NIKON
129= 75 Sasha Catherine Erander INDIO W
134= 74 Emma Louise Stoker SKYLANDRIA Z
134= 74 Jessica Hewlett HIPSTER
136 73.5 Maisy Williams DALTON D'HOYO
137 73 Elizabeth Forrester KENSINGTON
138 70.5 Anthony Condon SFS HOUDINI
139 70 Christopher Smith IDEM DITO DE FEE
140= 69 Joseph Fernyhough CALCOURT COUNTDOWN
140= 69 Oliver Fletcher BP POCAHONTAS
140= 69 Olivia Sponer BINGO DU CHATEAU
140= 69 Pollyanna Gredley CATOKI IV
140= 69 William Fletcher ISRAËL
145 68.5 Keith Doyle ELATI
146 68 Sally Goding SPRING WILLOW
147= 67.5 Alicia Faith Page FERMOYLE PRINCE I
147= 67.5 Claudia Cecilia Moore HARDESTHER
147= 67.5 Connie Adams JAGGER III
147= 67.5 Glain Watkin Jones LA VIE EST D'OR
147= 67.5 Tallulah Mackenzie Smith NISTRIA VD WINNING Z
152= 67 Gemma Wright ITS COMMING
152= 67 Gemma Wright JUSTIN BIEBER
152= 67 Leo Lamb GMAIL
155= 66 Alexander Mclean CALCORD II
155= 66 Kayleigh Watts SACINO
155= 66 Max Routledge ASCADINA PPZ
158 65.5 Joseph Fernyhough CALCOURT SUPERSONIC
159= 65 Alexander Mclean GINO F
159= 65 Alexander Mclean LAYLA IV
159= 65 Amelie Gachoud HELLO FRANKLIN
159= 65 Benjamin Bick CERSEI TW
159= 65 Chantelle Duggan LINTON DE LA CHAPELLE
159= 65 Joe Davies NEGREDO DE MUZE
159= 65 Louise Simpson Z7 REGAL DON
159= 65 Molly Hay FALA BRECOURT
159= 65 Rebecca Mason VANCURTIS
159= 65 Ryan Page KBS HIGH QUALITY
159= 65 Sharon Hunt IGOR IV
159= 65 Simon Grieve DRUMBILLA METRO
159= 65 Steven Franks INVICTUS D'AYRIFAGNE
172 64.5 Alfie Bradstock CAYELLO SB
173= 62.5 Charlotte Ash IRMA RIENDE
173= 62.5 Oisin Dillon BALLYBEG LOUI
175= 62 James Winter LOLLYPOP GPH
175= 62 Rikki Gradley QAUNTA COSTA JS
177= 61.5 Alexander Bragg HEGGLELANE HOUSTON
177= 61.5 Katie Speller BE ALCANTARA
179 58.5 Jessica Hewlett INVITO I
180= 58 Alexander Mclean EAGELE Z
180= 58 Sian Edwards ELSA III
182 57.5 Jessica Hewitt ARBITRAGE
183= 57 Amelie Gachoud DON QUENTIN
183= 57 Fergal Holohan KARIMA II
183= 57 Geoffrey Billington JUST SPECIAL
183= 57 Josh Kindell FLASHBACK VL
183= 57 Rachel Proudley KOLWA
183= 57 Rhys Jones HOP
183= 57 Shane Breen BE GOLDEN
183= 57 Tabitha Kyle JUMANJI
191= 50 Bethanie Knight OLYMPIC BLUE
191= 50 Isobel Stenning CSF KANCRUZ
191= 50 Jessica Baugh QUALITY TJS
191= 50 Paul Sims JANKORADO GB
191= 50 Steven Franks FAHAD OL
196= 49.5 Daniel Moseley QUID PRO D'O
196= 49.5 David Simpson BILLY PICCADILLY
196= 49.5 Faye Ella Sutton SPIDER I
196= 49.5 Hollie Pearce JAMES O HARA H
196= 49.5 Jack Whitaker LENTE III