British Showjumping’s Youth Squads announced for Youth European Championship

Tuesday 04 July 2023

British Showjumping’s Youth Squads announced for Youth European Championship

The following three youth squads have been selected to represent Great Britain at the FEI Jumping European Championship for Young Riders, Juniors, and Children. The competition takes place between 10th - 16th July 2023 at the Equieffe Equestrian Centre, Gorla Minore (ITA).

Junior Squad

Lauren Caroline, from West Sussex, with the 12-year-old bay gelding Gait L, owned by Lee Caroline.

Sophie Evans, from Staffordshire, with the 11-year-old chestnut gelding CSIO Bel, owned by ESM Equestrian.

Tabitha Kyle, from Leicestershire, with the 15-year-old black mare Desterly, owned by T J Hall Ltd.

Noora von Bülow, from London, with the 10-year-old bay gelding Interstar B, owned by Sharifa Al-Homaizi.

Maisy Williams, from North Yorkshire, with the 15-year-old bay gelding Devil V.D. To Jo Pe Hoeve, owned by Guy Williams.

The Chef d’Équipe for the Junior Squad will be Stanny Van Paesschen.

 

Young Riders Squad

Oliver Fletcher, from Oxfordshire, with the 10-year-old bay gelding IV Willem, jointly owned by Alison Walton and Graham Fletcher.

Nicole Lockhead Anderson, from Kincardineshire, with the 13-year-old bay gelding Chatondo, owned by Thomas Williams.

Sandy Mclean, from Midlothian, with the 12-year-old chestnut gelding Gino F, jointly owned by Marjory McNaughton and Sandy Mclean.

Claudia Moore, from Essex, with the 11-year-old bay mare Hardesther, owned by Katrina Moore.

Red Morgan, from Cheshire, with the 12-year-old grey gelding Golia, owned by Didy Morgan.

The Chef d’Équipe for the Young Rider Squad will be Stanny Van Paesschen.

 

Children Squad

Darcy Breen, from West Sussex, with the 10-year-old chestnut mare Kunis, owned by Lea Popely.

Emily Gulliver, from London, with the 8-year-old bay mare Fleur De Nuit 8, owned by Ben Gulliver.

Sienna Lanni, from Cambridgeshire, with the 10-year-old chestnut gelding Bermudez BDA, owned by Jill Williams.

Ruby Payne, from Essex, with the 12-year-old bay mare Whitesparke Pepper, owned by Russell Payne. 

Sula von Bülow, from London, with the 14-year-old grey mare Dabelle, owned by Sharifa Al-Homaizi.

The Chef d’Équipe for the Children Squad will be Clare Whitaker.

 

Timetable

The Team and Individual competitions will take place on the following days:

Juniors

First Competition – Wednesday, 12th July
1st Round of Nations Cup/Team Competition – Thursday, 13th July
2nd Round of Nations Cup/Team Competition – Saturday, 15th July
Individual Final – Sunday, 16th July

Young Riders

First Competition – Tuesday, 11th July
1st Round of Nations Cup/Team Competition – Thursday, 13th July
2nd Round of Nations Cup/Team Competition – Friday, 14th July
Individual Final – Sunday, 16th July

Children

First Competition – Tuesday, 11th July
1st Round of Nations Cup/Team Competition – Wednesday, 12th July
2nd Round of Nations Cup/Team Competition – Friday, 14th July
Individual Final – Saturday, 15th July

For further information on the show and full results once the show is underway visit:  equieffe.it. The competition will be live streamed on FEI.TV, powered by ClipMyHorse.TV.

Team Support

The GBR Showjumping teams are supported by the British Equestrian Federation’s World Class Programme, funded by UK Sport through the National Lottery. The Programme focuses on identifying talent, developing potential and maximising medal-winning performances on the world stage. The teams are further supported by LeMieux, who supply the teams with saddlepads.

 
Recent News Headlines
Rebekka Sutherland from Scotland is the latest NAF Shining Star Rebekka Sutherland from Scotland is the latest NAF Shining Star
19/06/2024
British Showjumping’s Team Audevard announced for CSIO3* Longines EEF Series Semi Final in Deauville British Showjumping’s Team Audevard announced for CSIO3* Longines EEF Series Semi Final in Deauville
18/06/2024
Alfie Diaper and Katie Bradburne share the spoils in the STX Pony Foxhunter Second Round at Coombelands Equestrian Alfie Diaper and Katie Bradburne share the spoils in the STX Pony Foxhunter Second Round at Coombelands Equestrian
18/06/2024
On-form Emily Gulliver jumps to victory in the Blue Chip Pony Newcomers Second Round at Coombelands Equestrian On-form Emily Gulliver jumps to victory in the Blue Chip Pony Newcomers Second Round at Coombelands Equestrian
17/06/2024
Amelia Keen and Scarlett Turner are victorious in the NAF Bronze and Silver League Qualifiers at Pyecombe Amelia Keen and Scarlett Turner are victorious in the NAF Bronze and Silver League Qualifiers at Pyecombe
17/06/2024
view news archive »